Skip to content

905 S 16th St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Dec 21, 2021

Property Information

Block3012
Lot38
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage6,468
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$11,900
4%
Improvement Value:$285,800
96%
Total Assessment$297,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,322+2.0%
2024$11,098-0.2%
2023$11,116-1.7%
2022$11,313+48.8%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$385,000
Sq Ft3,973DeedBook 20191, Page 4941Recorded11/4/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$101,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,973DeedBook 20180, Page 29049Recorded4/4/2018

Foreclosure Case F-021002-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-022361-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-029196-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$190,000
DeedBook 6169, Page 403

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910