Skip to content

892-894 S 17th St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 2008

Last Sale Price
$206,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 15, 2016

Property Information

Block3012
Lot71
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,338
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$12,900
5%
Improvement Value:$259,000
95%
Total Assessment$271,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,340+2.0%
2024$10,136-0.2%
2023$10,153-1.7%
2022$10,332+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$206,000

To:

Sq Ft5,214DeedBook 20160, Page 46508

Foreclosure Case F-035338-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-041305-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$399,900
DeedBook 12153, Page 6685

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2008

Property Sale

Sale
$43,074
DeedBook 6201, Page 462