Skip to content

877-879 S 17th

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$525,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 17, 2024

Property Information

Block3013
Lot22
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class18
Description2.5SF1UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,076
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$14,400
6%
Improvement Value:$225,800
94%
Total Assessment$240,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,135+76.8%
2024$5,167-0.2%
2023$5,175-1.7%
2022$5,267+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$525,000

To:

Sq Ft3,076DeedBook 20240, Page 4064

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000
Sq Ft1,820DeedBook 20221, Page 8768Recorded12/22/2022

Foreclosure Case F-016536-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$121,000
DeedBook 5722, Page 676

Property Sale

Sale
$75,000
DeedBook 5231, Page 461

Property Sale

Sale
$43,000
DeedBook 5183, Page 581

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917