Skip to content

60-62 Van Ness Pl

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$420,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 26, 2021

Property Information

Block3032
Lot34
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page104

Building Details

Building Class19
Description2.5SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,292
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$34,400
11%
Improvement Value:$284,200
89%
Total Assessment$318,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,116+2.0%
2024$11,877+88.9%
2023$6,288-1.7%
2022$6,399+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$420,000

To:

Sq Ft3,292DeedBook 20210, Page 47410

Property Sale

Sale
$70,100

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,122DeedBook 20171, Page 11613Recorded12/22/2017

Foreclosure Case F-011204-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907