Skip to content

64 Tillinghast St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$244,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 29, 2019

Property Information

Block3037
Lot34
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page103

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,240
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$29,700
16%
Improvement Value:$156,600
84%
Total Assessment$186,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,085+2.0%
2024$6,945-0.2%
2023$6,956-1.7%
2022$7,079+24.4%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$244,000

To:

Sq Ft2,240DeedBook 20190, Page 37639

Property Sale

Sale
$40,250

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,240DeedBook 20160, Page 59869Recorded7/18/2016

Foreclosure Case F-036010-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-040849-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000
DeedBook 6384, Page 818

Property Sale

Sale
$76,000
DeedBook 5945, Page 513

Property Sale

Sale
$25,000
DeedBook 4896, Page 314

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922