Skip to content

188 Dewey St

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 2002

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Mar 8, 2022

Property Information

Block3054
Lot56
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page108

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,020
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$26,100
13%
Improvement Value:$180,400
87%
Total Assessment$206,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,853+2.0%
2024$7,698-0.2%
2023$7,711-1.7%
2022$7,847+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$335,000
Sq Ft2,626DeedBook 20200, Page 37180Recorded4/15/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000
Sq Ft2,626DeedBook 20200, Page 37179Recorded4/15/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$105,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,626DeedBook 20161, Page 12404Recorded12/29/2016

Foreclosure Case F-041313-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-015801-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$243,000
DeedBook 5891, Page 178

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2002

Property Sale

Sale
$12,500
DeedBook 5762, Page 754

Property Sale

Sale
$6,600
DeedBook 5052, Page 838