Skip to content

176-178 Hobson St

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$400,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 28, 2026

Property Information

Block3062
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page107

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,324
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$29,400
15%
Improvement Value:$173,100
85%
Total Assessment$202,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,701+2.0%
2024$7,549-0.2%
2023$7,561-1.7%
2022$7,695+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$400,000

To:

DeedBook 20260, Page 7349

Foreclosure Case F-004682-24

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-006714-23

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000

To:

DeedBook 4859, Page 374

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927