Skip to content

137 Hobson StNewark, NJ 07112

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$650,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 21, 2024

Property Information

Block3064
Lot31
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page102

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,651
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$26,300
8%
Improvement Value:$287,200
92%
Total Assessment$313,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,922+71.0%
2024$6,971+33.3%
2023$5,231-1.7%
2022$5,324+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$650,000

To:

Sq Ft2,651DeedBook 20240, Page 70224

Foreclosure Case F-000763-22

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$245,000
Sq Ft2,270DeedBook 20210, Page 56903Recorded5/5/2021

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$170,000
Sq Ft2,270DeedBook 20190, Page 72755Recorded8/5/2019

Also conveyed in this deed

1 parcel

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$130,000
Sq Ft2,270DeedBook 20190, Page 72754Recorded8/5/2019

Also conveyed in this deed

1 parcel

Property Sale

Sale
$900

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,270DeedBook 20190, Page 54124Recorded6/13/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$900

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,270DeedBook 20190, Page 45129Recorded5/15/2019

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907