Skip to content

540-542 S 10th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$170,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 25, 2021

Property Information

Block307.01
Lot45
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page71

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2S.F
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,628
Acreage0.15

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$36,800
21%
Improvement Value:$138,700
79%
Total Assessment$175,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,674+2.0%
2024$6,543-0.2%
2023$6,553-1.7%
2022$6,669+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000

To:

Sq Ft2,628DeedBook 20210, Page 59231

Foreclosure Case F-009593-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$19,000
DeedBook 4623, Page 503

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915