Skip to content

218 W Runyon St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$160,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 16, 2020

Property Information

Block3028
Lot8
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page104

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,249
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,300
14%
Improvement Value:$134,100
86%
Total Assessment$155,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,910+2.0%
2024$5,793-0.2%
2023$5,803-1.7%
2022$5,905+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000

To:

Sq Ft4,249DeedBook 20210, Page 12000

Property Sale

Sale
$25,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,632DeedBook 20170, Page 22117Recorded3/10/2017

Foreclosure Case F-019062-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-031876-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000
DeedBook 12130, Page 5539

Property Sale

Sale
$103,000
DeedBook 12092, Page 3504

Property Sale

Sale
$243,600
DeedBook 6127, Page 565

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000
DeedBook 5751, Page 676

Property Sale

Sale
$5,100
DeedBook 4577, Page 358

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907