Skip to content

37 Schley St

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1916

Last Sale Price
$420,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 29, 2022

Property Information

Block3083
Lot43
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page102

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,024
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$26,300
13%
Improvement Value:$172,300
87%
Total Assessment$198,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,553+2.0%
2024$7,404-0.2%
2023$7,416-1.7%
2022$7,547+1.0%
Property History
Sales13Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$420,000

To:

Sq Ft4,024DeedBook 20220, Page 97200

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000
Sq Ft2,311DeedBook 20210, Page 19967Recorded2/23/2021

Foreclosure Case F-029163-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$277,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,311DeedBook 12535, Page 2577Recorded1/23/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,311DeedBook 12461, Page 6568Recorded10/8/2013

Property Sale

Sale
$45,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,311DeedBook 12454, Page 2275Recorded8/28/2013

Property Sale

Sale
$222,000
DeedBook 12373, Page 5480

Property Sale

Sale
$20,000
DeedBook 12241, Page 7246

Property Sale

Sale
$75,000
DeedBook 12168, Page 1169

Property Sale

Sale
$315,000
DeedBook 6378, Page 584

Property Sale

Sale
$85,000
DeedBook 5963, Page 480

Property Sale

Sale
$18,085

Property Sale

Sale
$18,085

Property Sale

Sale
$18,085
DeedBook 4917, Page 8

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1916