Skip to content

421- S 16th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1914

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jan 25, 2021

Property Information

Block320
Lot16
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page64

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,550
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$30,000
20%
Improvement Value:$120,800
80%
Total Assessment$150,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,735+2.0%
2024$5,622-0.2%
2023$5,631-1.7%
2022$5,730+1.0%
Property History
Sales11Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-002144-25

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$213,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,460DeedBook 20180, Page 79037Recorded9/12/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$80,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,460DeedBook 20170, Page 67921Recorded8/2/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,460DeedBook 12532, Page 4155Recorded1/5/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$27,100

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,460DeedBook 12530, Page 6177Recorded12/19/2014

Foreclosure Case F-039070-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$214,000
DeedBook 12252, Page 9549

Property Sale

Sale
$51,700
DeedBook 12192, Page 284

Property Sale

Sale
$330,000
DeedBook 12035, Page 7767

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000
DeedBook 6316, Page 538

Property Sale

Sale
$44,200
DeedBook 6132, Page 612

Property Sale

Sale
$85,000
DeedBook 5844, Page 390

Property Sale

Sale
$13,821
DeedBook 4547, Page 421

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1914