Skip to content

420 S 18th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1905

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Oct 13, 2020

Property Information

Block321
Lot56
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page64

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,330
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$31,300
18%
Improvement Value:$144,700
82%
Total Assessment$176,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,693+2.0%
2024$6,561-0.2%
2023$6,572-1.7%
2022$6,688+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$105,645
DeedBook 20190, Page 28730

Foreclosure Case F-018692-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-032799-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$338,000
DeedBook 12018, Page 8119

Property Sale

Sale
$295,000
DeedBook 6061, Page 488

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000
DeedBook 5520, Page 854

Property Sale

Sale
$6,000
DeedBook 5445, Page 551

Property Sale

Sale
$80,000
DeedBook 5091, Page 789

Property Sale

Sale
$35,000
DeedBook 5045, Page 338

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1905