Skip to content

429 S 18th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$300,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 21, 2021

Property Information

Block322
Lot19
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page64

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,574
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,300
14%
Improvement Value:$192,500
86%
Total Assessment$223,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,511+2.0%
2024$8,343+23.2%
2023$6,770-1.7%
2022$6,889+17.6%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000

To:

Sq Ft2,574DeedBook 20210, Page 61269

Property Sale

Sale
$235,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,872DeedBook 20190, Page 34325Recorded4/15/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$95,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,872DeedBook 20180, Page 53922Recorded6/22/2018

Foreclosure Case F-017938-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$6,500
DeedBook 5517, Page 173

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910