Skip to content

498 S 19th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 2006

Last Sale Price
$450,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 7, 2025

Property Information

Block325
Lot34
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page64

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,564
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$30,000
18%
Improvement Value:$134,600
82%
Total Assessment$164,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,260+2.0%
2024$6,136-0.2%
2023$6,146-1.7%
2022$6,255+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$450,000

To:

DeedBook 20250, Page 13659

Property Sale

Sale
$179,000

To:

Sq Ft1,564DeedBook 20221, Page 5748Recorded12/9/2022

Foreclosure Case F-003809-22

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-032231-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$249,900

To:

DeedBook 12050, Page 1861

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2006

Property Sale

Sale
$129,624

To:

DeedBook 6086, Page 2

Property Sale

Sale
$5,000