Skip to content

684 S 20th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$530,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 20, 2024

Property Information

Block355
Lot40
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page82

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,044
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,300
11%
Improvement Value:$249,600
89%
Total Assessment$280,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,683+2.0%
2024$10,472+80.7%
2023$5,795-1.7%
2022$5,898+1.0%
Property History
Sales9Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$530,000

To:

Sq Ft2,044DeedBook 20240, Page 30599

Property Sale

Sale
$380,000
Sq Ft2,044DeedBook 20210, Page 9226Recorded1/25/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$142,000
Sq Ft2,044DeedBook 20200, Page 59718Recorded6/29/2020

Foreclosure Case F-014315-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000
DeedBook 12394, Page 7733

Property Sale

Sale
$31,000
DeedBook 12339, Page 5024

Property Sale

Sale
$230,000
DeedBook 12219, Page 1416

Foreclosure Case F-037342-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000
DeedBook 12142, Page 9675

Property Sale

Sale
$75,000
DeedBook 5984, Page 54

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000
DeedBook 5186, Page 714

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915