Skip to content

179 Schuyler Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$380,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 23, 2021

Property Information

Block3630
Lot18
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page108

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF2U.G.
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,700
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$29,100
15%
Improvement Value:$170,900
85%
Total Assessment$200,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,633+2.0%
2024$9,443+32.8%
2023$7,113-1.7%
2022$7,239+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-008127-25

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$380,000

To:

Sq Ft2,700DeedBook 20220, Page 2873

Property Sale

Sale
$297,000
Sq Ft3,064DeedBook 20210, Page 74041Recorded6/15/2021

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925