Skip to content

48 Mapes Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1929

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Aug 13, 2021

Property Information

Block3643
Lot25
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF 2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,940
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$18,800
9%
Improvement Value:$196,600
91%
Total Assessment$215,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,192+2.0%
2024$8,030-0.2%
2023$8,043-1.7%
2022$8,185+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-011110-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$146,950
DeedBook 5822, Page 806

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1929