Skip to content

62 Mapes Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Dec 23, 2021

Property Information

Block3643
Lot32
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5SS
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,172
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$18,800
7%
Improvement Value:$248,000
93%
Total Assessment$266,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,146+2.0%
2024$9,946+58.2%
2023$6,288-1.7%
2022$6,399+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$450,000
Sq Ft3,096DeedBook 20210, Page 90265Recorded7/23/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$230,000
Sq Ft3,185DeedBook 20200, Page 30922Recorded3/20/2020

Foreclosure Case F-000428-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915