Skip to content

1041 Hunterdon St

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$485,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 22, 2024

Property Information

Block3659
Lot30
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class18
Description2.5SF2U.G.
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,535
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$18,000
7%
Improvement Value:$250,600
93%
Total Assessment$268,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,215+2.0%
2024$10,013+161.6%
2023$3,827-1.7%
2022$3,895+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$485,000

To:

Sq Ft2,535DeedBook 20240, Page 77043Recorded12/13/2024

Property Sale

Sale
$400,000
Sq Ft1,661DeedBook 20220, Page 25267Recorded3/15/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$205,000
Sq Ft1,661DeedBook 20210, Page 95069Recorded8/4/2021

Foreclosure Case F-020836-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$230,000
DeedBook 6247, Page 399

Property Sale

Sale
$80,000
DeedBook 5030, Page 380

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920