Skip to content

160 Mapes Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$177,600
Last Sale Date
Oct 24, 2018

Property Information

Block3663
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF 2U.G.
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,676
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$27,100
27%
Improvement Value:$72,000
73%
Total Assessment$99,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,769+2.0%
2024$3,694-0.2%
2023$3,700-1.7%
2022$3,766+1.0%
Property History
Sales8Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$177,600

To:

Sq Ft2,676DeedBook 20190, Page 86362

Foreclosure Case F-017718-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$245,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,676DeedBook 20150, Page 65471Recorded9/2/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,676DeedBook 12468, Page 4092Recorded11/15/2013

Property Sale

Sale
$62,000
DeedBook 12371, Page 8647

Foreclosure Case F-019519-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000
DeedBook 6336, Page 564

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000
DeedBook 5849, Page 851

Property Sale

Sale
$20,000

Property Sale

Sale
$17,626
DeedBook 4552, Page 664

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922