Skip to content

170-172 Mapes Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$530,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 12, 2021

Property Information

Block3663
Lot35
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF 2U.G.
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,190
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$28,800
8%
Improvement Value:$325,900
92%
Total Assessment$354,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$13,489+2.0%
2024$13,223+183.3%
2023$4,668-1.7%
2022$4,750-32.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$530,000

To:

Sq Ft4,190DeedBook 20211, Page 26150

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,679DeedBook 20170, Page 20347Recorded3/7/2017

Foreclosure Case F-033608-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$290,000
DeedBook 12090, Page 8176

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927