Skip to content

192 Mapes Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$240,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 27, 2018

Property Information

Block3663
Lot45
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF 2U.G.
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,384
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$27,500
18%
Improvement Value:$121,400
82%
Total Assessment$148,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,663+2.0%
2024$5,551-0.2%
2023$5,560-1.7%
2022$5,658+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000

To:

Sq Ft3,740DeedBook 20180, Page 77545

Property Sale

Sale
$101,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,384DeedBook 20180, Page 29001Recorded4/4/2018

Foreclosure Case F-000209-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$225,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,384DeedBook 20160, Page 7332Recorded1/26/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$75,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,384DeedBook 12545, Page 581Recorded3/24/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$215,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,384DeedBook 12474, Page 5671Recorded12/19/2013

Property Sale

Sale
$32,900
DeedBook 12275, Page 1915

Property Sale

Sale
$265,000
DeedBook 6130, Page 232

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925