Skip to content

142 Shephard Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$90,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 31, 2017

Property Information

Block3664
Lot19
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,789
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$28,800
17%
Improvement Value:$140,000
83%
Total Assessment$168,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,419+2.0%
2024$6,293-0.2%
2023$6,303-1.7%
2022$6,414+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$90,000

To:

Sq Ft4,168DeedBook 20170, Page 29713

Foreclosure Case F-034874-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-002346-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922