Skip to content

26-28 Yates Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1919
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$90,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 19, 2018

Property Information

Block3599
Lot14
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page110

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,789
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$18,300
12%
Improvement Value:$140,300
88%
Total Assessment$158,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,032+2.0%
2024$5,913-0.2%
2023$5,922-1.7%
2022$6,027+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-009848-20

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$90,000

To:

Sq Ft4,472DeedBook 20180, Page 30536

Foreclosure Case F-024597-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$32,000
DeedBook 4636, Page 459

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1919