Skip to content

176-178 Shephard Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Apr 10, 2021

Property Information

Block3664
Lot34
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,739
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$29,400
11%
Improvement Value:$239,400
89%
Total Assessment$268,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,222+2.0%
2024$10,021-0.2%
2023$10,037+15.1%
2022$8,721+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$372,000
Sq Ft2,739DeedBook 20190, Page 73116Recorded8/6/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$310,000
DeedBook 12392, Page 8676

Property Sale

Sale
$71,000
DeedBook 12317, Page 1310

Foreclosure Case F-005526-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000
DeedBook 12108, Page 7045

Property Sale

Sale
$257,550
DeedBook 6315, Page 526

Property Sale

Sale
$189,000
DeedBook 6076, Page 356

Property Sale

Sale
$134,000
DeedBook 5846, Page 494

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922