Skip to content

181 Mapes Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Mar 7, 2022

Property Information

Block3664
Lot52
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,120
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$28,800
16%
Improvement Value:$148,600
84%
Total Assessment$177,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,747+2.0%
2024$6,613-0.2%
2023$6,624-1.7%
2022$6,741+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000
Sq Ft2,740DeedBook 20211, Page 18349Recorded9/27/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$173,000
Sq Ft2,740DeedBook 20210, Page 93702Recorded8/2/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000
Sq Ft2,740DeedBook 20190, Page 70423Recorded7/30/2019

Foreclosure Case F-018764-16

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$74,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,740DeedBook 12479, Page 1029Recorded1/17/2014

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927