Skip to content

161-163 Mapes Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1953

Last Sale Date
Oct 21, 2069

Property Information

Block3664
Lot63
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class16
Description1.5SB
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,756
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$30,800
14%
Improvement Value:$193,700
86%
Total Assessment$224,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,538+2.0%
2024$8,369-0.2%
2023$8,383-1.7%
2022$8,531+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$220,000

To:

Sq Ft2,756DeedBook 20200, Page 32568

Foreclosure Case F-019710-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$79,200
DeedBook 5638, Page 701

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1953