Skip to content

127-129 Mapes Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$470,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 11, 2023

Property Information

Block3664
Lot76
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,018
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$28,800
16%
Improvement Value:$154,600
84%
Total Assessment$183,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,975+2.0%
2024$6,837-0.2%
2023$6,848-1.7%
2022$6,969+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$470,000

To:

Sq Ft4,018DeedBook 20230, Page 2039

Property Sale

Sale
$286,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,691DeedBook 20160, Page 33949Recorded4/21/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,691DeedBook 12566, Page 7669Recorded7/28/2015

Foreclosure Case F-034155-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$245,000
DeedBook 6092, Page 725

Property Sale

Sale
$179,900
DeedBook 5923, Page 694

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922