Skip to content

40-42 Lehigh Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$399,900
Last Sale Date
Jun 13, 2019

Property Information

Block3644
Lot21
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2U.G.
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,043
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$22,500
7%
Improvement Value:$277,700
93%
Total Assessment$300,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,417+2.0%
2024$11,191-0.2%
2023$11,209-1.7%
2022$11,408+24.1%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$399,900

To:

Sq Ft6,565DeedBook 20190, Page 58557

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft4,043DeedBook 20170, Page 126Recorded1/3/2017

Foreclosure Case F-050255-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927