Skip to content

156-158 Goldsmith Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$189,900
Last Sale Date
Mar 31, 2010

Property Information

Block3700
Lot57
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page113

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,484
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,000
13%
Improvement Value:$137,200
87%
Total Assessment$157,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,978+2.0%
2024$5,860-0.2%
2023$5,870-1.7%
2022$5,974+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$189,900

To:

Sq Ft1,484DeedBook 12248, Page 5746

Foreclosure Case F-017185-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000
DeedBook 6365, Page 918

Property Sale

Sale
$76,000
DeedBook 5674, Page 743

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922