Skip to content

173-175 Chancellor Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1949

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Aug 17, 2021

Property Information

Block3702
Lot8
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page113

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,762
Acreage0.13

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,700
13%
Improvement Value:$137,300
87%
Total Assessment$158,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,009+2.0%
2024$5,890-0.2%
2023$5,900-1.7%
2022$6,004+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-013769-23

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000
Sq Ft2,600DeedBook 20210, Page 5031Recorded1/14/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$7,112
DeedBook 4665, Page 37

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1949