Skip to content

148-156 Chancellor AveNewark, NJ 07112

Apartment

Last Sale Price
$2,600,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 26, 2015

Property Information

Block3703
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page113

Building Details

Building Class---
Description4SB
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.27

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$740,000
48%
Improvement Value:$800,500
52%
Total Assessment$1,540,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$58,585+2.0%
2024$57,430-0.2%
2023$57,522-1.7%
2022$58,539+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$2,600,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 12568, Page 1332Recorded8/7/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$1,550,000
DeedBook 12371, Page 894

Foreclosure Case F-007397-10

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$1,491,163
DeedBook 6090, Page 194

Property Sale

Sale
$10,000
DeedBook 5034, Page 53