Skip to content

197-199 Weequahic AveNewark, NJ 07112

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$248,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 2, 2019

Property Information

Block3714
Lot46
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page108

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,372
Acreage0.14

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$22,700
10%
Improvement Value:$198,000
90%
Total Assessment$220,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,393+2.0%
2024$8,228-0.2%
2023$8,241-1.7%
2022$8,387+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$248,000

To:

Sq Ft2,372DeedBook 20191, Page 16871

Foreclosure Case F-001339-19

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$295,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,372DeedBook 20180, Page 50267Recorded6/11/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$67,800

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,372DeedBook 20160, Page 59823Recorded7/15/2016

Foreclosure Case F-016055-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000
DeedBook 12191, Page 6650

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897