Skip to content

224 Wainwright St

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Feb 2, 2007

Property Information

Block3734
Lot93
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page106

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,628
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,100
11%
Improvement Value:$160,100
89%
Total Assessment$180,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,853+2.0%
2024$6,718-0.2%
2023$6,729-1.7%
2022$6,848+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-015164-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-021551-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000
DeedBook 4800, Page 231

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927