Skip to content

17 Whittier PlNewark, NJ 07114

Built 1913
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Dec 29, 1993

Property Information

Block3744
Lot33
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page118

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,268
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$13,800
13%
Improvement Value:$92,200
87%
Total Assessment$106,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,031+2.0%
2024$3,952-0.2%
2023$3,958-1.7%
2022$4,028+1.0%
Property History
Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-039052-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-038605-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1913