Skip to content

31 Whittier PlNewark, NJ 07114

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$89,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 3, 1998

Property Information

Block3744
Lot40
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page118

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,268
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$13,100
12%
Improvement Value:$96,100
88%
Total Assessment$109,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,153+2.0%
2024$4,071-0.2%
2023$4,078-1.7%
2022$4,150+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-003658-25

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Without Prejudice
Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Property Sale

Sale
$89,000

To:

Sq Ft2,268DeedBook 5573, Page 280

Property Sale

Sale
$8,500
DeedBook 4860, Page 297

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917