Skip to content

53 S Munn Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1912
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$441,992
Last Sale Date
Apr 29, 2002

Property Information

Block4031
Lot72
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page63

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF1UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,195
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,300
16%
Improvement Value:$85,500
84%
Total Assessment$101,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,871+2.0%
2024$3,795-0.2%
2023$3,801-1.7%
2022$3,868+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-035944-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$441,992

To:

Sq Ft1,195DeedBook 5961, Page 446

Property Sale

Sale
$834,300
DeedBook 5532, Page 499

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000
DeedBook 5205, Page 933

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912