Skip to content

16 Columbia Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1912

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Aug 26, 2019

Property Information

Block4031
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page63

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,482
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,300
11%
Improvement Value:$138,000
89%
Total Assessment$154,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,868+2.0%
2024$5,752-0.2%
2023$5,762-1.7%
2022$5,863+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,778DeedBook 20150, Page 77865Recorded10/16/2015

Foreclosure Case F-012257-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-027155-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$265,000
DeedBook 6306, Page 754

Property Sale

Sale
$115,000
DeedBook 5805, Page 307

Property Sale

Sale
$37,000
DeedBook 5701, Page 404

Property Sale

Sale
$115,000
DeedBook 5116, Page 468

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912