Skip to content

134 Columbia Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$469,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 27, 2023

Property Information

Block4032
Lot52
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page63

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,413
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,900
6%
Improvement Value:$254,700
94%
Total Assessment$271,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,329+2.0%
2024$10,125-0.2%
2023$10,142+117.3%
2022$4,666+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$469,000

To:

Sq Ft2,413DeedBook 20230, Page 19833

Foreclosure Case F-009437-20

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$365,000
Sq Ft2,414DeedBook 20201, Page 18356Recorded11/25/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$156,000
Sq Ft2,414DeedBook 20190, Page 66287Recorded7/17/2019

Foreclosure Case F-030863-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$28,000
DeedBook 4441, Page 1676

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917