Skip to content

48 Vermont Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1905

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jul 10, 2023

Property Information

Block4035
Lot28
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page63

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,632
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,300
12%
Improvement Value:$122,400
88%
Total Assessment$138,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,275+2.0%
2024$5,171-0.2%
2023$5,179-1.7%
2022$5,271+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$85,000
Sq Ft2,632DeedBook 20230, Page 20445Recorded3/31/2023

Foreclosure Case F-000083-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-022484-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1905