Skip to content

40 West End Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$435,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 25, 2021

Property Information

Block4038
Lot8
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class18
Description2SF1UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,163
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$18,900
7%
Improvement Value:$251,700
93%
Total Assessment$270,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,291+2.0%
2024$10,088+93.4%
2023$5,216-1.7%
2022$5,309+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$435,000

To:

Sq Ft3,163DeedBook 20220, Page 27884

Foreclosure Case F-005777-20

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$190,000
Sq Ft2,009DeedBook 20190, Page 97278Recorded10/12/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$47,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,009DeedBook 20180, Page 43685Recorded5/21/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$21,550

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,009DeedBook 20170, Page 63223Recorded7/21/2017

Foreclosure Case F-013612-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$110,250
DeedBook 5932, Page 538

Property Sale

Sale
$46,500
DeedBook 5645, Page 696

Property Sale

Sale
$6,500
DeedBook 4760, Page 705

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917