Skip to content

53-55 Carolina Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 2006

Last Sale Price
$251,195
Last Sale Date
May 30, 2017

Property Information

Block4042
Lot47
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,016
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$18,000
9%
Improvement Value:$182,000
91%
Total Assessment$200,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,606+2.0%
2024$7,456-0.2%
2023$7,468-19.9%
2022$9,329+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$251,195

To:

Sq Ft5,080DeedBook 20170, Page 49147

Foreclosure Case F-009814-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-004918-11

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$439,900
DeedBook 12053, Page 765

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2006

Property Sale

Sale
$34,400
DeedBook 6202, Page 202

Property Sale

Sale
$41,500

Property Sale

Sale
$41,500
DeedBook 4562, Page 733