Skip to content

140 West End Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$145,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 30, 2001

Property Information

Block4042
Lot21
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,606
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,600
13%
Improvement Value:$115,900
87%
Total Assessment$133,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,077+2.0%
2024$4,977-0.2%
2023$4,985-1.7%
2022$5,073+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-000130-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-043020-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-006669-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000

To:

Sq Ft3,606DeedBook 5761, Page 617

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000
DeedBook 5731, Page 517

Property Sale

Sale
$37,500
DeedBook 4685, Page 202

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927