Skip to content

181 West End Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1926

Last Sale Price
$315,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 1, 2023

Property Information

Block4044
Lot16
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page68

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,145
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,300
14%
Improvement Value:$99,200
86%
Total Assessment$115,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,392+2.0%
2024$4,306-0.2%
2023$4,313-1.7%
2022$4,389+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$315,000

To:

Sq Ft2,145DeedBook 20230, Page 68196

Property Sale

Sale
$184,700
Sq Ft1,529DeedBook 20230, Page 25667Recorded4/27/2023

Foreclosure Case F-003870-19

DefaultedMulti
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Also covered by this case

1 parcel

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000
DeedBook 12234, Page 8357

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000
DeedBook 5880, Page 559

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
DeedBook 5546, Page 402

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1926