Skip to content

163 Vermont Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$259,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 26, 2019

Property Information

Block4046
Lot4
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,016
Acreage---

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,300
9%
Improvement Value:$171,200
91%
Total Assessment$187,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,131+2.0%
2024$6,990-0.2%
2023$7,001-1.7%
2022$7,125+136.8%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$259,000

To:

Sq Ft2,016DeedBook 20190, Page 45026

Property Sale

Sale
$41,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,331DeedBook 20170, Page 93573Recorded10/23/2017

Foreclosure Case F-039717-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$206,000
DeedBook 6402, Page 276

Property Sale

Sale
$161,500
DeedBook 6163, Page 601

Property Sale

Sale
$22,400
DeedBook 5002, Page 502

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925