Skip to content

177 Vermont Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$100,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 28, 2002

Property Information

Block4046
Lot11
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,227
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,300
13%
Improvement Value:$108,600
87%
Total Assessment$124,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,750+2.0%
2024$4,656-0.2%
2023$4,664-1.7%
2022$4,746+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-027991-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000

To:

Sq Ft3,227DeedBook 5873, Page 53

Property Sale

Sale
$32,000
DeedBook 4451, Page 223

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920