Skip to content

161 Alexander St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$315,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 28, 2022

Property Information

Block4059
Lot36
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class18
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,325
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,300
8%
Improvement Value:$195,500
92%
Total Assessment$211,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,055+2.0%
2024$7,896+104.7%
2023$3,857-1.7%
2022$3,925+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$315,000

To:

Sq Ft2,325DeedBook 20220, Page 67193

Property Sale

Sale
$157,500
Sq Ft1,140DeedBook 20211, Page 40372Recorded11/24/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$152,000
Sq Ft1,140DeedBook 20211, Page 40369Recorded11/24/2021

Foreclosure Case F-018696-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-010631-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-028116-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000
DeedBook 5205, Page 761

Property Sale

Sale
$28,000
DeedBook 4723, Page 244

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925