Skip to content

140 Sunset Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 2005

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Nov 17, 2020

Property Information

Block4059
Lot56
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,050
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,300
8%
Improvement Value:$183,100
92%
Total Assessment$199,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,583+2.0%
2024$7,434-0.2%
2023$7,446-1.7%
2022$7,577+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$193,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,536DeedBook 20171, Page 4689Recorded12/1/2017

Foreclosure Case F-008986-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$415,000
DeedBook 6369, Page 725

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2005

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000
DeedBook 6073, Page 795