Skip to content

96 Norwood St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$175,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 27, 2020

Property Information

Block4064
Lot3
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page61

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SB2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,678
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,300
11%
Improvement Value:$136,900
89%
Total Assessment$153,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,826+2.0%
2024$5,711-0.2%
2023$5,720+84.3%
2022$3,105+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000

To:

Sq Ft1,678DeedBook 20200, Page 34699

Property Sale

Sale
$53,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,092DeedBook 20190, Page 28589Recorded3/28/2019

Foreclosure Case F-021255-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$32,000
DeedBook 4727, Page 861

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907